Winners of 2012

 

The Selection process was a tough job for the jury comprising of senior members of AICOI and SOE team with more than 2500 Nominations of eminent educationists.

Some highlights:

  • We received more than 2500 nominations from 30 countries.
  • The Winners are from Dubai, Japan, Europe, Saudi Arab, Qatar, Indonesia, and Hungary etc.
  • 17 Winners in Higher Education Awards
  • 20 Winners in Private Sector
  • 50 Winners in School Education
  • 1 Outstanding Board Award
  • In Award Ceremony +50 eminent personalities would be present like:
    • Hon’ble Shri H.S Brahma (Chief Election Commissioner of India)
    • H.E. Dr. Bhishma Narayan Singh (Former Governor & Union Minister)
    • Mr. K. Srikant (Former captain of the Indian cricket team & chairman of the selection committee)
    • Mr. Vineet Joshi (Chairman CBSE)
    • Mr. P.L Gautam (Director ICAR)
    • Mr. Sultan Singh (Sr. Scientist)
    • Dr B.Sarkar (Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto)The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
 

List Of Awardees

Category Name of Awardee Institution Name City/Country

Higher Education award

Outstanding University Mr. Umesh Gautam Invertis University Barelly, India
Dr. Ramesh Chandra Shri Venketeshwara University J.P Nagar, India
Outstanding College Dr. B.C Sharma, BRCM College of Engineering & Technology Bhiwani, India
Mr. Nitin Kathuria Prannath Parnami Institute of Management & Techonology Hisar, India
Dr. R.K Singh Asian Education Group Noida, India
Mr. Ratandeep lal International Institute of Fashion Technology (IIFT) New Delhi , India
Mr. Amar Ahlawat Neelkanth Group of Institutions Meerut, India
Outstanding Higher Education Leader Dr. Abdellah Benahnia English Language Center Saudi Arabia
Prof. (Dr.) Raj Singh Vice-Chancellor Ansal University Gurgaon, India
Dr. SANGEETA GUPTA Om Institute of Techonology & Management India
Outstanding University Study center award Mr. Sachin Nagdev Sachin Technologies Meerut, India
Mr. Ratish Kumar Gupta Radhika Education Mission Meerut, India
Excellence in Distance Education University Mr. Piyush Kaushik Shanti Niketan Vidyapeeth College Of Professional Education Meerut, India
Mr. Dinesh Singh Mahatma Gandhi University New Delhi , India
Outstanding Contribution to Innovation and Technology Mr. B. William Dharma Raja Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu, India
Outstanding Support for Students Dr. Rajesh Kumar District Institute Of Education And Training Delhi, India
Entrepreneurial University of the Year Mr. Kalyan Kumar Banerjee Centurion University of Technology and Management Odisha, India

Global Private Sector Education Awards

Best Digital Content provider

Ms. Farideh Khalatbaree Shabaviz Publishing Company No.2 Iran
Mr. Eric Batliwala Designmate (I) Pvt. Ltd. Ahemedabad, India
Mr. Balas Janos Balas Diak Ltd. Hungary
Mr. Manish Upadhyay Liqvid eLearning Services Pvt. Ltd. Noida, India
Mr. Shanker Sun Online Learning India Pvt. Ltd. Careerstrokes.com Chennai , India
Best Assessment Services provider Mr. B. Fredy Fernando  E-Kids Solution Private Limited Chennai, India

Innovative School Support and supplier

Mr. Bobbie Kalra NorthStar School Bus & Child Safety System, Magnasoft Consulting India Pvt. Ltd. Karnataka, India
Mr. Suchit Ahuja Krishna Food Supplier Meerut, India
Mr. Sanjeev Dheer Mind Power Educational India
Col Sudhir Sinha Inspiring Souls Pune, India

Outstanding Online Education provider

Mr. Nageen Chand Jain Shanti Niketan Vidyapeeth college of professional education Meerut, India
Mr. Neeraj Malik Tata Consultancy Services Gurgaon, India
Mr. Shanker Sun Online Learning India Pvt. Ltd. Edustrokes.com Chennai, India

Best Educational supplier

Mr Rupesh Kumar InOpen Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Powai, India
Mr. Kamal Gupta PM Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Noida, India

Top Product of the year

Mr. Andrew KLOO Language Games Uxbridge
Mr. Lalit Pragya Prakashan Delhi, India
Ms.  Anitha EXPLORERS SCHOOL India
Mr. Piyush Kaushik Leo C.H.C Pvt. Ltd. Meerut, India
Mr. Ram Malhotra Li-Ning Meerut, India

Global School Education Awards

Outstanding School of the Year Smt. C. Rama Devi Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Public School Hydrabad, India
Mr. Nazish Jamali Shanti Niketan Vidyapeeth Meerut, India
Mr. Nirmal Jain India International School in Japan (IISJ) Japan
Mr. S.K Joshi Vidya Sagar School Indore, India
Ms. Mrinalini Kaura Venkateshwar International School New Delhi
Ms. Puneeta Nehru Sri Satya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore (M.P), India
Ms. Jyoti Arora Mount Abu Public School Delhi, Meerut
Dr. Sangeeta Bhatia KIIT World School New Delhi, India
Mrs. Aruna Dalmia Akshay Pratishthan School New Delhi, India
Dr. M.V.Krishnamacharyulu Vidya Global School Meerut, India
Fr. Vincent D’Souza St. Michael’s Sr. Sec. School Delhi, India

Best Practice Innovation  Award

L.V Sehgal Bal Bharati Public School New Delhi
Dr Padma Hariharan Novel International School Saudi Arabia
Mr. Shri Ram Mayo College Ajmer, India
Mr. Manbeer Bedi Primary Plus New Delhi, India
Mrs.  Archna Sharma Sanmati Higher Secondary School Indore, India
Ms. Poonam Gupta Maharaja Agarsen School New Delhi, India
Mr.  Ashok Pal Singh The Gandhi Memorial International School, Indonesia

Inspirational Teacher of the Year

Mr. Sanjay Purkayastha Sanskriti The Gurukul Assam, India
Ms. Sarla Patankar Welham Boy’s School Dehradun, India
Ms. Jandhyala B G Tilak

National University of Educational Planning & Administration

New Delhi, India
Ms. Himani Jain St. Collumbus School New Delhi, India
Ms. Aloris Salvador Dias Ideal Indian school Doha Qatar
Mrs. Sheelu Mathew St. Mary School New Delhi, India
Inspirational Leader of the year Ms. Antriksh Johri  Joint Secretary (IT) Central Board of Secondary Education New Delhi, India
Mr. M.K Bhan SGGJ Model School J&K ,India
Mr. Chandrashekar D P Jain Heritage a Cambridge School A.P, India
Dr Faiqa Saulat Khan Global Indian International School Indore, India

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Augustine F. Pinto , Mrs. Grace Pinto Ryan International Group of Institutions Mumbai,  India
Mr. Sunny Varkey GEMS Education Dubai
Ms. Annapurna Sehgal HT New Delhi, India
Mrs. Usha Mehta B.D.M. International India
Dr. Dharam Veer Singh Sri Guru Harkrishan Sr. Sec. Public School Amritsar, India
Best eSchool Award Mr. Nazish Jamali Shanti NIketan Vidyapeeth Meerut, India
Leader who changed lives Mr. Surjit Singh Jyacees Public School U.K, India
DR U .N. Singh Joint Commissioner (Acad.), Kendriya vidyalaya Odisa, India
Mrs. Neerrza Mayor Mayor World School Ajmer, India
Mr. P.Kejriwal Lord Buddha Education Foundation  Nepal
Mr. T V S Prakasarao Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya New Delhi, India
Outstanding School Board Mr. Vineet Joshi CBSE Board New Delhi

Mentors Who Changed Lives

Dr. Nripen Kumar Dutta MIles Bronson Residential School Guwahati, India
Ms.  Rekha Sharma Bal Bharati Public School New Delhi, India
Mr. Alka Kapoor Modern Public School New Delhi , India
Ms. Seema Bhatnagar Delhi Public School Jaipur, India
Ms. Rupal Kanakia RBK Mumbai,  India
Dr. (Mrs.) S.D Malik Lovely Public Sr. Sec. School New Delhi
Dr. Mrs Vandana Lulla Podar International School Mumbai,  India
Ms. Ranjoo Maan Delhi Public School Sonepat, India
Outstanding IB School Mr. Kartikay Saini The Scottish High International School Gurgaon, India
Best Institution For Industry Interface Mr. K Tara Shanker Vidya International School Of Business Meerut, India
Best Academic Excellence Vidya College Of Engineering Meerut, India